The bid has won it threw that there needs to grain some coup by doing moving party are set the frenzy for hearing prior if the expiration of the acceptance deadline. 3:16-CV-702-J-32PDB . Accord and satisfaction is contractual in nature, and hence the joint intent of the parties is necessary. An affirmative defense assumes that the allegations in the plaintiff's complaint are true, but that the plaintiff's claims are barred for an independent reason. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. [ii], [i] Martinez v. S. Bayshore Tower, L.L.L.P., 979 So.