Any amount of marijuana for drivers under 21 years old. . One exception is for those applicants applying for a job with a South Dakota school district, contact that school district for the procedures and necessary supplies since there are additional requirements per SDCL: 13-10-12. . Requesting a suspended imposition of sentence (SIS) represents a potential "bright spot" one that leads to the sealing of your criminal record from the public as long as you abide by the agreed-upon terms and conditions of probation. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Build A Strong Defense To Protect Your Rights. I offer consistent representation, from our first meeting to the end of your case.