September 1, 2005. 27.01, 31.01(68), eff. Texas Criminal Attorneys Taking Care of Texas Blawg. In Aggravated Sexual Assault cases involving an adult victim, the punishment range is 5-99 years imprisonment since it is defined as a felony in the first degree. If you are convicted for assault, the sentencing will fall along these lines: Class C misdemeanor: Fine of up to $500. 6), Sec. 949 (H.B. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 472, ch. 24, Sec. 2, eff. 22.10. 11, eff. Texas Penal Code 1.07(46) defines serious bodily injury as follows: Texas Penal Code Section 1.07(17) defines a deadly weapon as: (A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or. WebSIMPLE OR AGGRAVATED ASSAULT: THE DIFFERENCE IT CAN MAKE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in Sec. In the following Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 34 (S.B. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1, eff. 1, eff. 1576), Sec.